Coronavirus Update – Please Bag Your Garbage

In response to the continuing effects of the Coronavirus and in observance of our employee’s safety, we are asking that all waste be placed in plastic bags and tied off to avoid any direct contact with the garbage.

Trash collection services will continue as normal, but we are experiencing an increase in the amount of residential solid waste as a result of residents spending more time at home. Please be patient as we are doing our best to get everyone collected.

Green waste collection will continue; however we anticipate delays in service. By taking the following steps, residents can help minimize these delays:

  • Mulch leaves and grass clippings instead of bagging them for disposal.
  • Limit the amount of pruning and tree trimming to only what is essential.
  • If utilizing a landscaping company, ensure all green waste is collected and hauled off by the contractor.

Please continue to place your recycling loose in your container. However, if anyone in your household is exhibiting symptoms of any transmissible illness, please place recyclables in plastic bags and dispose of with your regular garbage.

COVID-19 and Drinking Water

EPA Update: Coronavirus and Drinking Water and Wastewater

There is no higher priority for EPA than protecting the health and safety of Americans. EPA is providing this important information about COVID-19 as it relates to drinking water and wastewater to provide clarity to the public. The COVID-19 virus has not been detected in drinking-water supplies. Based on current evidence, the risk to water supplies is low. Americans can continue to use and drink water from their tap as usual. For details, visit: https://www.epa.gov/coronavirus/coronavirus-and-drinking-water-and-wastewater

CDC Update: Water Transmission and COVID-19, Drinking Water, Recreational Water and Wastewater: What You Need to Know

According to the Center for Disease Control (CDC), the COVID-19 virus has not been detected in drinking water. Conventional water treatment methods that use chlorine disinfection, such as those in municipal utility district’s drinking water systems, should remove or inactivate the virus that causes COVID-19. For more information, visit https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/php/water.html

Texas Governor Abbott Discourages Texans from Hoarding Water and Other Supplies

Read more here: https://www.ksat.com/news/local/2020/03/13/governor-abbott-to-provide-texans-with-update-on-coronavirus-friday/

FBMUD 23 Resident Update Regarding City of Houston Main Line Break

Fort Bend County Municipal Utility District 23 (FBMUD 23) residents may have learned that there is a main line break that is affecting the east side of City of Houston. A boil water notice has been suggested for residents of the City of Houston only.

This news post is to let FBMUD 23 residents know this suggested boil water notice and main line break will not affect the District. The District does not receive any service or water from the City of Houston, and the system is working as designed and without issue.

Again, the District will not be affected in any way by the situation in City of Houston.

Let your neighbors know there is no reason to be concerned! Share this post out to social media.